info@eizytravel.com
+91-9387286600

Residence Visiting Visa Package in Kuwait

    Home / Blog / Residence Visiting Visa Package in Kuwait

Residence Visiting Visa Package in Kuwait

0

Kuwait Residence Visa

To live in Kuwait, an expatriate other than GCC citizens must have a Kuwait residence visa, or iqama.   There are three main types of Kuwait residence visa: work visa, domestic, and dependent visa.  These three visas require a sponsor.  An expatriate may sponsor his own residence, with or without allowing to work, as long as he lived in Kuwait for a long time and has a ample financial means.

Family Visa (Dependent Visa)

Upon obtaining residency in Kuwait, an employed man can bring his wife and children to Kuwait to live with him. In order to do that, it is mandatory that he earns at least 450KD monthly (in case of possessing a 17-visa) and at least 650KD monthly (in case of possessing a 18-visa). If both man and wife work in Kuwait, they have the possibility to sponsor their children there but only if their salaries combined exceed 350KD monthly.

There are several limitations for this type of visa:

  • A wife can’t sponsor her husband.
  • While you can sponsor adult daughters and parents, you can’t sponsor sons of over 21 years old.
  • Dependent family members can’t work until they convert to a Kuwaiti work visa.

In order to obtain a dependent visa for a member of your family, you need to go to the “jawazaat” bureau situated in Shuwaikh. You need to fill an application in Arabic, if you don’t master the Arabic language, you can hire a bilingual typist to do it for you. After filling the form, you need to supply the following documents:

  • Copy of the dependent’s passport
  • Copy of his civil ID
  • The sponsor’s salary certificate
  • Child birth or marriage certificate that have been authenticated by the sponsor’s embassy in his origin country.

The residence visa for family formalities are similar to those of the work visa. Upon entering the country, the dependent have to undergo medical tests and have his fingerprints taken. The dependent have to provide similar documents to the ones provided by the sponsor except for salary certificate. The last requirement for this procedure is the sponsor’s declaration that he’s going to maintain and support the dependent as long as he stays in kuwait.

The residence visa for family fees are:

Private sector employees:

  • 100KD/person: during the first year for wife and the 2 first children
  • 200KD/person: remaining children.

Public sector employees:

  • 10KD/person: during the first year for wife and the 2 first children
  • 100KD/person: remaining children.

Renewal fees:

  • 10KD/person: for children and wife in all cases
  • 200KD/person: sponsor’s parents and in-laws

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *